Sparks v. Total Body Essential Nutrition, Inc.
[…] American Motors Corp., 335 So.2d 134 (Ala.1976), the recognition of a defense of lack of causal relation arising from a defendant’s activities in connection with handling the product and its defective condition “is not to be confused with the burden which rests on the plaintiff to prove that his injuries and damages were the proximate result of the defective condition of the product.” Atkins, 335 So.2d at 143 n. 4. Finally, Alabama’s Uniform Commercial Code (“the UCC”) is equally attentive to the plaintiffs burden of establishing proximate cause. See, e.g., § 7-2-715(2)(b), Ala.Code 1975 (“Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include: ... Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” (emphasis added)); § 7-2-314, Ala.Code 1975, Official Comment, ¶ 13 (“In an action based on breach of warranty, it is of course necessary to show not only the existence of the warranty but the fact that the warranty was broken and that the breach of the warranty was the proximate cause of the