Sparks v. Total Body Essential Nutrition, Inc.
[…] QUESTION ANSWERED.

COBB, C.J., and WOODALL, PARKER, and MURDOCK, JJ., concur. STUART, SMITH, BOLIN, and SHAW, JJ., dissent.

. The consumers state that St. John’s Nutrition "apparently is a sole proprietorship.” Consumers' brief, at 1.

. Sparks was the plaintiff in the first action (CV-08-PT-1010-E), and Cindi Howard, Marion Howard, and Taylor were the plaintiffs in the second action (CV-08-PT-1012-E).

. The Uniform Sales Act was repealed when the UCC was enacted. See § 7-10-102(1), *493Ala.Code 1975.

. See N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 99B-2(a) (2007) ("No product liability action, except an action for breach of express warranty, shall be commenced or maintained against any seller when the product was acquired and sold by the seller in a sealed container or when the product was acquired and sold by the seller under circumstances in which the seller was afforded no reasonable opportunity to inspect the product in such a manner that would have or should have, in the exercise of reasonable care, revealed the existence of the condition complained of, unless the seller damaged or mishandled the product while in his possession; provided, that the provisions of this section shall not apply if the manufacturer of the product is not subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State or if such manufacturer has been judicially declared insolvent.”).