Whitmore v. State
[…] (b) The primary purpose of sentencing is to punish the offender. Rehabilitation is a desired goal of the criminal justice system but is subordinate to the goal of punishment.
[[Image here]]
(g) The trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense, including an offense that is before the court due to a violation of probation or community control.
(h) A sentence may be appealed on the basis that it departs from the Criminal Punishment Code only if the sentence is below the lowest permissible sentence or as enumerated in s. 924.06(1). [e.s.]

§ 921.002 Fla. Stat. (2003). Section 924.06(1) provides:

A defendant may appeal from ... a sentence, on the ground that it is illegal; or ... [a] sentence imposed under s. 921.0024 of the Criminal Punishment Code which exceeds the statutory maximum penalty provided in s. 775.082 for an offense at conviction, or the consecutive statutory máximums for offenses at conviction, unless otherwise provided by law. [e.s.]

Defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel has no support in sentencing statutes. The statutes allowed him to appeal his sentence only on the ground it is illegal because it exceeds the limits of punishment allowed by law.