“1. That the Plaintiffs are not common pipeline carriers as defined by N.D. C.C. § 49-19-01;
[…] But *908should any railroad allow any portion of its railway to be used for any purpose other than the operation of a railroad thereon, such portion of its railway, while so used shall be assessed in a manner provided for the assessment of other real property.” (Emphasis added.)
Relevant sections of Chapter 57-06, N.D. C.C., provide:
“57-06-01. Public utilities subject to provisions of chapter. The provisions of this chapter shall govern the assessment of the property of any public utility company defined in section 57-06-02, and of any other company used directly or indirectly in carrying or conveying persons, property, or messages, unless the operative property is subject to a lieu tax in place of a general property tax....”
“57-06-02. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context and subject matter otherwise clearly require:
* * * * * *
“2. ‘Gas company’ means a company owning, holding, or operating under lease or otherwise, any property in this state for the purpose of furnishing gas, or distributing the same, for public use, by means of pipelines.