Shelter Mutual Insurance Co. v. Director of Revenue
[…] Rather, the transaction might more appropriately be viewed as an accounting of expenses among the co-owners of the country club.

. Section 144.190.2 provides:

If any tax ... has been paid ... erroneously ... such stun shall be credited on any taxes then due from the person legally obligated to remit the tax ... and the balance, with interest ... shall be refunded to the person legally obligated to remit the tax, but no such credit or refund shall be allowed unless duplicate copies of a claim for refund are filed within three years from date of overpayment.

. Section 144.250 provides:

4. Except in cases of fraud or evasion, if a person neglects or refuses to make a return and payment as required by sections 144.010 to 144.525, the director of revenue shall make an estimate based upon any information in his possession or that may come into his possession of the amount of the gross receipts of the delinquent for the period in respect to which he failed to make return and payment, and upon the basis of said estimated amount compute and assess the tax payable by the delinquent; such estimate may be reconstructed for that period of time for which the tax may be collected as prescribed by law.
5.Promptly thereafter, the director of revenue shall give to the delinquent written notice of such estimated assessment, the notice to be served personally or by certified or registered mail at his or its last known address.

. Section 144.220 states:

1. In the case of a fraudulent return or of neglect or refusal to make a return with respect to any tax under this chapter, there is no limitation on the period of time the director has to assess.
[[Image here]]