Shelter Mutual Insurance Co. v. Director of Revenue
[…] 5.Promptly thereafter, the director of revenue shall give to the delinquent written notice of such estimated assessment, the notice to be served personally or by certified or registered mail at his or its last known address.

. Section 144.220 states:

1. In the case of a fraudulent return or of neglect or refusal to make a return with respect to any tax under this chapter, there is no limitation on the period of time the director has to assess.
[[Image here]]
3. In other cases, every notice of additional amount proposed to be assessed under this chapter shall be mailed to the person within three years after the return was filed or required to be filed.

. The claim for refund does not list any ground concerning an offset, therefore sections 144.190.2 and 144.190.3 do not authorize an offset. See IBM v. Dir. of Revenue, 765 S.W.2d 611, 612-13 n. 5 (Mo. banc 1989).