ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] And there has never been any intimation that such restriction on timing is part of a definition of what constitutes a pardon.8
*933So, Whan is quite correct in perceiving that Article 42.07, V.A.C.C.P., “indicates that a pardon is valid even if granted before sentence.” That article provides — as its predecessors did back to the former Article 688 in the 1857 procedural code — one reason to prevent sentence is:
“1. That the defendant has received a pardon from the proper authority, on the presentation of which, legally authenticated, he shall be discharged.”
That reason obviously contemplates only a pardon in the classic sense, one which absolves from punishment and “whatever else the law has provided,” Carr v. State, supra, at 657, and the mandate of discharge clearly excludes operation of a commutation order.