THE TRIAL
[…] REVERSED AND RENDERED.
. A single delivery of hydrocodone was alleged to have occurred on March 2, 2007, while separate deliveries of alprazolam and of hydrocodone were alleged to have taken place on March 27, 2007.
. The relevant portions of the current version of section 481.114 contain the same language as the version in effect at the time of the offense. We will, therefore, refer to the current version of the code provision.
. In pertinent part, section 481.132(b) reads: "A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.” Under subsection (a)(2) of section 481.132, the definition of “criminal episode” includes the commission of two or more offenses in violation of the controlled substances act and the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.