Bowling v. Kentucky Department of Corrections
[…] . The majority attacks the relevancy of Ab-dur’Rahman for reasons that sixteen (16) months after its rendition, the governor of Tennessee made a political decision to revamp the execution procedures employed by the state. However, as previously stated, the decision here turns on whether lethal injection affects a right or procedure available to the public. That is the issue we were asked to address and which we have addressed. Political decisions are rightfully the province of the executive and legislative branches of government — not the judicial.

. KRS 431.220 reads:

(1)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, every death sentence shall be executed by continuous intravenous injection of a substance or combination of substances sufficient to cause death. The lethal injection shall continue until the prisoner is dead.
(b) Prisoners who receive a death sentence prior to March 31, 1998, shall choose the method of execution described in paragraph (a) of this subsection or the method of execution known as electrocution, which shall consist of passing through the prisoner’s body a current of electricity of sufficient intensity to cause death as quickly as possible. The application of the current shall continue until the prisoner is dead. If the prisoner refuses to make a choice at least twenty (20) days before the scheduled execution, the method shall be by lethal injection.
(2) All executions of the death penalty by electrocution or lethal injection shall take place within the confines of the state penal institution designated by the Department of Corrections, and in an enclosure that will exclude public view thereof.
(3) No physician shall be involved in the conduct of an execution except to certify cause of death provided that the condemned is declared dead by another person.