*37 OPINION
[…] The Cabinet argues that the Scott Family Court did not utilize sound legal principles when it found that the Jefferson Family Court’s order was “law of the case” since this order was void ab initio. We agree that the Jefferson Family Court lost jurisdiction over the matter once it was transferred to Scott Family Court and that the August 10, 2005, order of the Jefferson Family Court was therefore void ab initio.
Although the Jefferson Family Court order does not specifically state so, it appears that the transfer to the Scott County Family Court was pursuant to KRS 452.010. Section (1) of that statute states that “[t]he parties to any civil action in a Circuit Court may, by consent, have an order in or out of court for its removal to any other Circuit Court.” Although the specific question of the transferor court’s jurisdiction after a transfer takes place is one of first impression regarding civil matters, this issue has been addressed by Kentucky courts in the criminal law context.
In Woods v.