*37 OPINION
[…] The Cabinet argued in its CR 59.05 motion to alter, amend, or vacate that the Jefferson Family Court’s September 11, 2008, order was unconstitutional because it violated KRS 610.010(12) and the precedents set forth in both Cabinet for Health & Family Services v. Huddleston, 185 S.W.3d 222 (Ky.App.2006), and Cabinet for Health & Family Services v. G.W.F., 229 S.W.3d 596 (Ky.App.2007). In denying the cabinet’s motion, the Scott Family Court did not address the merits of the Cabinet’s argument and instead erroneously reiterated that the Jefferson Family Court’s order was the “law of the case.”
KRS 610.010(12) states:
Except as provided in KRS 630.120(5), 635.060(3), or 635.090, nothing in this chapter shall confer upon the District Court or the family division of the Circuit Court, as appropriate, jurisdiction over the actions of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet in the placement, care, or treatment of a child committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice or committed to or in the custody of the cabinet; or to require the department or the cabinet to perform, or to refrain from performing, any specific act in the placement, care, or treatment of any child committed to the department or committed to or in the custody of the cabinet.