Cherokee Water Co. v. Gregg County Appraisal District
[…] TEX.TAX CODE § 23.01. This error violates fundamental rights afforded state and federal protection to taxpayers, who are guaranteed basic precepts under the Constitution of the State of Texas and the Due Process Clause of the 14th Amendment. To preserve those rights, the proper disposition of this case is to reverse and remand to the trial court for a trial consistent with this dissent.

The decision in this case is controlled by the Texas Tax Code § 23.01(b). In relevant part it provides:

The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal techniques, and the same or similar appraisal techniques shall be used in appraising the same or similar kinds of property.

(emphasis added.) This law limits a taxing entity’s appraisal methodology and requires it to be consistent and reliable.