dissenting.
[…] The legislature, in the meantime, agreed that the provider of liquors, under a license or permit, could be made the object of a statutory cause of action (1) when it was apparent to the provider at the time the provision occurred, (2) that the individual was obviously intoxicated (3) to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others, and, (4) the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage was a proximate cause of the damages suffered. TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 2.02(a), (b)(l)(2) (Vernon 1990). Section 2.03 of the Act provides:
Statutory Remedy. The liability of providers under this chapter for the actions of their customers, members, or guests who are or become intoxicated is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages. This chapter does not impose obligations on a provider of alcoholic beverages other than those expressly stated in this chapter. This chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older, (emphasis added)
TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 2.03 (Vernon Supp.1990).