Beard v. Graff
[…] The majority does not even mention chapter two of the Alcoholic Beverage Code, which is entitled “Civil Liabilities for Serving Beverages,” and which arguably precludes the cause of action created today. That statute creates a cause of action in tort against an alcohol “provider” — defined as a licensee who sells or serves, or anyone who sells, an alcoholic beverage to an individual — if it was “apparent” that the drinker was “obviously intoxicated.” 1

Section 2.03 makes clear that the statutory cause of action is in lieu of common law liability. The last sentence in § 2.03 says that with regard to adults chapter two is exclusive and there is no other cause of action: “This chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age *168or older.” If this sentence means simply that the statute is the exclusive cause of action against “providers,” it is redundant because the preceding two sentences already say the same thing. In view of § 2.01(2)’s definition of “provision” — “the sale or service of an alcoholic beverage” —§ 2.03 seems to mean: “This chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for [selling or serving] an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older.”