Ingram v. Commonwealth
[…] . "No person shall, for the same offense, be twice put in jeopardy of his life or limb...." Ky. Const. § 13.

. "(1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense when:

(a) One offense is included in the other....” KRS 505.020.

An offense is included when it is "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged_" KRS 505.020(2)(a).

. The U.S. Supreme Court, conversely, has "steadfastly refused to adopt the 'single transaction’ view of the Double Jeopardy Clause.” Garrett v. United States, supra, 471 U.S. at 790, 105 S.Ct. at 2417; Grady v.