Marin v. State
[…] Laws, ch. 148, § 2.04(a) at 542, see now Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.108 (1988). While all the rules authorized to be promulgated were procedural in nature, the legislature in its wisdom provided a limitation upon the rulemaking power of the Court of Criminal Appeals. It provided that in adopting appellate rules the court “may not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.” See Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.108(a). It is also provided that “[T]he rules and amendments to rules remain in effect unless and until disapproved, modified or changed by the legislature.” See Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.108(b) (1988). Though the rules have been amended several times Rule 52(a) has remained unchanged. This rule, labeled a “General Rule,” codified some of the prior caselaw. See e.g. Zillender v. State, 557 S.W.2d 515, 517 (Tex.Cr.App.1977).