Oliver v. State
[…] With respect to point of error three, the appellant complains that the trial court erred in refusing to sustain appellant’s objection to the State’s use of peremptory challenges to exclude black veniremen from serving on the jury. The record is reflective of the fact that appellant is white. This point of error is grounded solely in art. 85.261 of TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC.ANN., Article 35.261 provides:

“(a) After the parties have delivered their lists to the clerk under Article 35.26 of this code and before the court has impanelled the jury, the defendant may request the court to dismiss the array and call a new array in the case. The court shall grant the motion of a defendant for dismissal of the array if the court determines that the defendant is a member of an identifiable racial group, that the attorney representing the state exercised peremptory challenges for the purpose of excluding persons from the jury on the basis of their race, and that the defendant has offered evidence of relevant facts that tend to show that challenges made by the attorney representing the state were made for reasons based on race. If the defendant establishes a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to the attorney representing the state to give a racially neutral explanation for the challenges. The burden of persuasion remains with the defendant to establish purposeful discrimination.
(b) If the court determines that the attorney representing the state challenged prospective jurors on the basis of race, the court shall call a new array in the case.” (emphasis added).

The record indicates that the State struck eight out of the nine blacks on the venire. The State offered no explanation for the strikes except for the assertion that art. 35.261 applies only to strikes made against persons of the same race as the appellant.