Nothing more was required in the indictment to apprise appellant of the charge against him, because that language generally tracks the wording of the statute governing unlawful delivery under the Texas Simulated Controlled Substances Act. Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 482.002 (Vernon Pamph.1990).1 Generally, an indictment which tracks the language of the penal statute in question is legally sufficient to provide the defendant with notice of the charged offense. Moreno v. State, 721 S.W.2d 295, 300 (Tex.Crim.App.1986).
The State alleged a violation under Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 482.002(a), which reads:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally manufactures with the intent to deliver or delivers a simulated controlled substance and the person:
(1) expressly represents the substance to be a controlled substance;
(2) represents the substance to be a controlled substance in a manner that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance; or
(3) states to the person receiving or intended to receive the simulated con*542trolled substance that the person may successfully represent the substance to be a controlled substance to a third party.
Though not required for a valid indictment, the State has chosen to add two specific terms in its allegation against appellant. First, the State has alleged that the mode of committing the crime was by an “express” representation.