"The rape-shield law, with certain specific exceptions, was designed to exclude evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct with person
[…] Lastly, counsel wished to introduce testimony that the complainant had made a statement that she had received insufficient sexual attention from her husband. The proffered evidence was argued to be relevant to the probability of the complainant’s consent to the sexual acts.
II
In both cases, defense counsels’ proffered evidence was excluded by the trial courts under different interpretations of MCL 750.520j(1); MSA 28.788(10)(1). The statute, which is part of the criminal sexual conduct act, 1974 PA 266, MCL 750.520a et seq.; MSA 28.788(1) et seq., provides:
"Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
"(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
"(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.”