Britton v. State Department of Transportation
[…] App. 1982). Because Britton’s truck tractor is not a motor truck it cannot be a farm truck under sec. 340.01(18).

We reverse only that part of the trial court’s judgment which addressed Britton’s truck tractor. The trial court’s determination that Britton was entitled to register his semitrailer as a farm trailer was not challenged on appeal.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Subsequent amendments to sec. 340.01(18), Stats. (1981-82), by 1983 Wis. Act 223 are not relevant to this appeal. Statutory references are to the 1981-82 statutes.

Section 341.26, Stats., provides in relevant part:

(3) (a) For each farm truck having a gross weight of 12,000 pounds or less, a fee of $21. For each farm truck having a gross weight of more than 12,000 pounds, a fee which is one-fourth of the fee prescribed in s. 341.25(2) for a motor truck having the same gross weight.

Section 340.01(34), Stats., provides:

“Motor truck” means every motor vehicle designed, used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.

Section 340.01(73), Stats., provides: