(dissenting).
[…] Therefore, under the dictates of Krage, and as later espoused in Goehry, I maintain that there has been an abuse of discretion. The trial court’s discretion is a broad one but it is not so broad that it is uncontrolled. That is why we have appellate courts. It is axiomatic that the discretion exercised must be soundly and substantially based upon the evidence. Owen v. Owen, 351 N.W.2d 139 (S.D.1984). In Connelly, 362 N.W.2d at 93, I pointed out where the power was given to the trial courts of this state to grant alimony, namely, SDCL 25-4-41; but I also pointed out that the Supreme Court of this state acts as a safety valve under SDCL 25-4-46, for it is provided therein: “[A]ll orders and decrees touching the alimony and maintenance of a *572spouse ... are subject to revision on appeal in all particulars, including those which are stated to be in the discretion of the court.” Therefore, it is the duty of this Court to revise when an inequity is decreed by the lower court. There are few of us in this world who have an income of $35,000 per year without lifting a finger in honest toil.