Dawson-Austin v. Austin
[…] See Estin, 334 U.S. at 542, 68 S.Ct. at 1215; see also Conlon v. Heckler, 719 F.2d 788, 794-96 (5th Cir.1983); Fox v. Fox, 559 S.W.2d 407, 410 (Tex.Civ. App.—Austin 1977, no writ); Risch v. Risch, 395 S.W.2d 709, 711 (Tex.Civ.App.—Houston 1965, writ dism’d). Estin’s holding does not override section 7.001’s command that “the *331court shall order a division of the estate of the parties,” whenever the court has jurisdiction over the respondent under section 6.305(a). See Tex. Fam.Code § 6.305(a) (formerly Tex. Fam.Code § 3.26(a)); see also Ismail v. Ismail, 702 S.W.2d 216, 221 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Comisky v.