Dawson-Austin v. Austin
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 7.001; Hollaway, 792 S.W.2d at 170; Vautrain, 646 S.W.2d at 314. This case should not be decided or “divided” on full faith and credit principles as in Estin.

IV. CONCLUSION

Today the Court permits less than strict compliance with Rule 120a. I believe that Dawson-Austin’s efforts to specially appear were flawed. Therefore, she made a general appearance and the trial court properly exercised its jurisdiction. I would affirm the courts below. Because the Court holds otherwise, I dissent.

. Justice Chapman dissented without an opinion.

. Section 6.305(a) provides:

If the petitioner ... is a resident or a domiciliary of this state at the time the suit for dissolution is filed ... the court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the respondent ... although the respondent is not a resident of this state if:
(1) this state is the last marital residence of the petitioner and the respondent and the suit is filed before the second anniversary of the date on which the marital residence ended; or
(2) there is any basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of the personal jurisdiction.

Tex. Fam.Code § 6.305(a)(formerly Tex. Fam.Code § 3.26(a)).

. Austin argues that although Rule 120a allows for a continuance for discovery, including depositions, the rule only allows for discovery about the disputed issue of personal jurisdiction.