Dawson-Austin v. Austin
[…] By arguing her motion to quash before amending her special appearance, Dawson-Austin committed a fatal procedural error and therefore generally appeared. See Kawasaki Steel Corp., 699 S.W.2d at 201, 203. The Court should affirm the court of appeals.

III. DIVISIBLE DIVORCE

The Court compounds its error today by reversing the trial court’s judgment except as to the grant of divorce. Where jurisdiction over the parties is established, Texas law does not allow a “divisible divorce.” See Tex. Fam.Code § 7.001 (formerly Tex. Fam.Code § 3.63(a))(“In a decree of divorce ... the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties ....”); see also Hollaway v. Hollaway, 792 S.W.2d 168, 170 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, writ denied); Seibert v. Seibert, 759 S.W.2d 768, 769-70 (Tex.App.—El Paso 1988, writ denied); Vautrain v. Vautrain, 646 S.W.2d 309, 314 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1983, writ dism’d).