State Ex Rel. Swan v. Elections Board
[…] It is significant that the constitutional grant of power to the court of appeals is phrased differently than the grant to the supreme court. The supreme court’s jurisdiction is clearly plenary, while the grant to the court of appeals is on its face something less: “The appeals court... shall have no original jurisdiction other than by prerogative writ.” This limitation is reflected in sec. 752.01(2), Stats., which provides, “The court of appeals has original jurisdiction only to issue prerogative writs.” (Emphasis supplied.)

It should also be noted that the jurisdictional section, art.