State v. Callaway
[…] The Texas court said: “[w]e cannot agree that a . . .seizure of an automobile [before the parking ordinance was violated] is permissible. Furthermore there was no testimony that it was standard procedure to impound a vehicle for this violation .... Also while the [defendant] himself may not have been able *525to attend to the vehicle he may have been able to instruct someone to do it for him.” Benavides v. State, 600 S.W.2d 809, 812 (Tex. Cr. App. 1980).

Sec. 349.13(3), Stats. 1979-80, provides as follows:

“(3) Whenever any traffic officer finds a vehicle standing upon a highway in violation of a prohibition, limitation or restriction on stopping, standing or parking imposed under ch. 346 or this section, the traffic officer is authorized to move the vehicle or to require the operator in charge thereof to move the vehicle to a position where parking is permitted or to either private or public parking or storage premises. The removal may be performed by, or under the direction of, the traffic officer or may be contracted for by local authorities. Any charges for removal shall be regulated by local ordinance. The operator or owner of the vehicle removed shall pay the reasonable charges for moving or towing or any storage involved based upon the ordinance.”