Snowton v. Sewerage and Water Bd.
[…] Poulan/Weed Eater, 618 So.2d 618 (La.App. 2d Cir.1993); Sharbono v. Steve Lang & Son Loggers, 96-405 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/11/96), 685 So.2d 559; Montgomery v. Lafayette Parish Sch. Bd., 95-1613 (La.App. 3 Cir. 7/3/96), 677 So.2d 162; Chevalier v. Bossier, 94-1537 (La.App. 3 Cir. 7/12/95), 663 So.2d 70; Miller v. Roger Miller Sand, Inc., 93-252 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/9/94), 632 So.2d 1176; Doucet v. Baker Hughes Prod. Tools, 626 So.2d 948 (La.App. 3d Cir.1993); Boudreaux v. Production Management, Inc., 94-960 (La.App. 5 Cir. 11/15/95), 665 So.2d 497, respectively. While La. Const. Art. V, § 8(B) does not mandate this practice, it does not necessarily prohibit it. Moreover, La. Const. Art. V, § 8(A) provides that each Court of Appeal "shall sit in panels of at least three judges selected according to rules adopted by the court.” Thus, according to our research, nothing in the constitution prohibits a court of appeal from referring appeals from OWC judgments to five-judge panels for reargument prior to rendition of a judgment of reversal or modification in accordance with its own rules.