Snowton v. Sewerage and Water Bd.
[…] Perschall v. State, 96-0322, p. 21-22 (La.7/1/97), 697 So.2d 240, 255; Cajun Elec. Power Co-op., Inc. v. Louisiana Pub. Serv. Com’n, 544 So.2d 362, 363 (La.1989) (on rehearing). Unequivocal constitutional provisions are not subject to judicial construction and should be applied by giving words their generally | ^understood meaning. Ocean Energy, 04-0066 at p. 7, 880 So.2d at 7; Cajun Elec., 544 So.2d at 363. Accordingly, we are bound by the plain language of the constitutional provision to which we now turn.

The language of La. Const, art. V, § 8(B) requires reargument “when a judgment of a district court is to be modified or reversed and one judge dissents.” Lee Hargrave, The Judiciary Article of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, 37 La. L.Rev. 765, 808 (1976-1977).