Snowton v. Sewerage and Water Bd.
[…] While the appellate court did not specifically act on the motion for consideration, it denied rehearing. Plaintiff applied for writs to this Court, which we granted primarily to address the procedural issue of whether the court of appeal erred in not referring this matter to a five-judge panel in accordance with the provisions of La. Const. art. V, § 8(B). Arthur Snowton v. Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans, 08-399 (La.5/16/08), 984 So.2d 709.

LAW AND DISCUSSION

In reference to the judgments of the courts of appeal, La. Const, art. V, § 8(B) specifically provides:

Judgments. A majority of the judges sitting in a case must concur to render judgment. However, in civil matters only, when a judgment of a district court is to be modified or Reversed and one judge dissents, the case shall be rear-gued before a panel of at least five judges prior to rendition of judgment, and a majority must concur to render judgment.

[ .¡Plaintiff in this case argues that pursuant to this provision, once an appellate judge dissents from a majority decision to reverse the judgment of a hearing officer, the court of appeal is required to refer the case to a five-judge panel. Plaintiffs position finds particular support in this Court’s writ grant in Travelers Insurance Co. v. Reliable Home Health Care, Inc., 99-1481 (La.7/2/99), 747 So.2d 4, in which we remanded a 2-1 decision reversing a judgment of the OWC to the court of appeal “for re-argument before a panel of at least five judges. La. Const. art. V, Section 8(B).”2

In response, the SWB asserts that La. Const, art.