State v. Eichman
[…] Section 971.31(1) provides: "Any motion which is capable of determination without the trial of a general issue must be made before trial."

I conclude that the court of appeals had jurisdiction to hear the appeal in this case. I would treat the state's notice of appeal as meeting the requirements of a permissive appeal under sec. 808.03(2) and sec. (Rule) 809.50(1), Stats. 1987-88. See also sec. (Rule) 809.82(2), Stats. 1987-88; State ex rel. A.E. v. Green Lake County Circuit Court, 94 Wis. 2d 98, 105e, 288 N.W.2d 114 (1980); State v. Jenich, 94 Wis. 2d 74, 97d, 288 N.W.2d 348 (1980).

Section 974.05(l)(d)2 provides as follows:

*571(1) Within the time period specified by s. 808.04(4) and in the manner provided for civil appeals under chs. 808 and 809, an appeal may be taken by the state from any:
(d) Order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in:
1. Quashing an arrest warrant;
2. Suppressing evidence;
3. Suppressing a confession or admission.

Section 971.31(10), Stats. 1987-88, provides as follows: