State v. Eichman
[…] (Rule) 809.82(2), Stats. 1987-88; State ex rel. A.E. v. Green Lake County Circuit Court, 94 Wis. 2d 98, 105e, 288 N.W.2d 114 (1980); State v. Jenich, 94 Wis. 2d 74, 97d, 288 N.W.2d 348 (1980).

Section 974.05(l)(d)2 provides as follows:

*571(1) Within the time period specified by s. 808.04(4) and in the manner provided for civil appeals under chs. 808 and 809, an appeal may be taken by the state from any:
(d) Order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in:
1. Quashing an arrest warrant;
2. Suppressing evidence;
3. Suppressing a confession or admission.

Section 971.31(10), Stats. 1987-88, provides as follows:

(10) An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty.

The Judicial Council Committee's note (1969) to sec. 974.05, Stats., states in part:

[A] major change is sub(l)(d) which permits the state to appeal an order suppressing evidence, a confession or an arrest warrant.