Holmgren v. North Dakota Workers Compensation Bureau
[…] Few of those decisions concerned the statutory definition of “employee.”

The principle of liberal construction has its roots in § 65-01-01 and the axiom that to promote the ends intended to be secured by the enactment of the Act it must be liberally construed. Erickson v. North Dakota Workmen’s Compensation Bureau, 123 N.W.2d 292 (N.D.1963); Bordson v. North Dakota Workmen’s Compensation Bureau, 49 N.D. 534, 191 N.W. 839 (1922). An examination of the wording of § 65-01-01 and the statement therein that “the prosperity of the state depends in a large measure upon the well-being of its wage workers ...” [emphasis mine] leaves considerable doubt whether it was intended to apply to the type of service provided by a juror. While the Act is to be liberally construed to effect its purpose, the intent of the Act must be carried out and the terms of the Act cannot be ignored. Kipp v.