Ex Parte Holbert
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we hold that they do not, and we reverse the judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals.

I. Facts and Procedural History

On March 22, 2005, a police officer for the City of Decatur arrested Arthur Fel-ton Holbert for DUI, for violating Decatur’s open-container ordinance, and for carrying a pistol without a permit.1 As to the DUI offense, the Morgan County *411grand jury indicted Holbert for felony DUI, a violation of § 32-5A-191(a)(2) and (h), based on numerous prior DUI convictions. Section 32-5A-191 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
[[Image here]]
“(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
[[Image here]]
“(e) Upon first conviction, a person violating this section shall be punished by [stating the penalty],
“(f) On a second conviction within a five-year period, a person convicted of violating this section shall be punished by [stating the penalty].