Guminga moved to dismiss the charges on the ground that secti
[…] Minn.Stat. § 340.941 (1984) imposes vicarious criminal liability on the employer for an employee’s violation of section 340.73:
Any sale of liquor in or from any public drinking place by any clerk, barkeep, or other employee authorized to sell liquor in such place is the act of the employer as well as that of the person actu*346ally making the sale; and every such employer is liable to all the penalties provided by law for such sale, equally with the person actually making the same.
Under Minn.Stat. § 609.03 (1984), a defendant who commits a gross misdemeanor may be sentenced to “imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000 or both.” In addition, a defendant convicted under section 340.941 may, at the discretion of the licensing authority, have its license suspended, revoked or be unable to obtain a new license. Minn.Stat. §§ 340.13, .135, .19 (1984); see Op. Minn. Att’y Gen. 218-G-14 (April 8, 1940).