United Steelworkers v. City of Frankfort
[…] City of Burton, 1976 MERC Labor Op 555, 558; Brownstown Township, 1970 MERC Lab Op 726, 729. Accordingly, we conclude that the secretary-assessor is a public employee and eligible to be represented in the unit sought by the Union.

Under the public employment relations act, MCL 423.201 et seq.; MSA 17.455(1) et seq., public employees are granted the right to organize together to bargain collectively with their employer and freely choose a bargaining representative. MCL 423.209; MSA 17.455(9). MCL 423.211; MSA 17.455(11) provides that "[Representatives designated or selected for purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the public employees in such units for the purposes of collective bargaining . . . .” Under MCL 423.213; MSA 17.455(13), the "unit appropriate” is to be determined by merc as provided in MCL 423,9e; MSA 17.454(10.4), which states: