Nielsen v. Cass County Social Services Board
[…] As they had promised in an “Ad-*161vanee Notice” to Nielsen and a letter to her attorney, the Department disqualified Evelyn from further benefits until she incurred $23,000 in medical expenses.

The majority opinion gives only passing reference to Section 50-24.1-02(1), N.D. C.C., which provides that medical assistance may be paid for any person who either has income and resources insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical care and services and who has not “at any time before or after making application for medical assistance made an assignment or transfer of property for the purpose of rendering himself eligible for assistance under this chapter.” This statute has equal standing with Section 30.1-10-01, N.D.C.C., and the two must be construed together.