PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of his physical, mental or emotional condition, including alcohol or drug addiction, among himself, physician or psychotherapist, and persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician or psychotherapist, including members of the patient’s family.
This privilege has exceptions, including SDCL 19-2-3, which provides:
In any action or proceeding or quasi-judicial administrative proceeding, whenever the physical or mental health of any person is in issue, any privilege under § 19-13-7 shall conclusively be deemed to be waived at trial or for the purpose of discovery under chapter 15-6 if such action or proceeding is civil in nature; and such privilege shall also conclusively be deemed to be waived at trial or for any purpose provided by chapter 23A-12 or 23A-13 if such action or proceeding is criminal in nature. (Emphasis added.)
(Regarding this section, we note that SDCL ch. 23A-12 concerns depositions, and SDCL ch. 23A-13 concerns discovery.) Further, SDCL 19-13-26 provides: