PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] Admissions are “the words or acts of a party-opponent, or of his predecessor or representative, offered as evidence against him.” McCormick on Evidence, § 262, at 774 (3d ed. 1984). Clearly, the statement was an ad*55mission, and, as such, admissible. As Stuck cites no authority for the proposition that denial of a statement removes it from the definition of admission, we do not consider that argument. The trial court properly instructed the jury.
Affirmed in all respects.
WUEST, C.J., and MORGAN and MILLER, JJ., concur. SABERS, J., concurs in result.. SDCL 19-14-12 provides:
For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted but only if the court determines that the probative value of admitting this evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect to a party or the accused and the crime
(1) was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which he was convicted, or
(2) involved dishonesty or false statement, regardless of the punishment.
. SDCL 19-12-5 provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith.