Siemonsma v. David Manufacturing Co.
[…] Koeniguer v. Eckrich, 422 N.W.2d 600, 602 (S.D.1988). This failure to act by Transamerica is the very basis of the negligence action alleged by Peterson. Zukaitis, held an insurer liable to the insured where the insured had no notice that the agency relationship had been terminated, and continued to act and rely upon the knowledge he had of such agency relationship.

The majority also mistakenly relies on an amendment to SDCL 58-1-14 to support the argument that Transamerica was under no legal duty to notify PGS of its intent not to renew PGS’ policy prior to its passage. SDCL 58-1-14 states in part:

Notice of refusal to renew an insurance policy ... is not effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least thirty days before the effective renewal date. The policy provisions control if the policy provides for a notice of refusal to renew that exceeds thirty days....

This statute does not support the majority’s position. In fact, it detracts from it. The statute affirms a duty on the part of the insurance company to give notice of refusal to renew. It goes even further and makes ineffective any notice mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured less than thirty days before the effective renewal date. Neither the statute, nor the amendment, detracts from Transamerica’s duty to notify the insured of nonrenewal where that nonrenewal resulted from Transamerica’s cancellation of its agent Dakota Insurance Agency.