Arce v. Wackenhut Corp.
[…] Stat. Given the importance of this potentially admissible evidence to appellant’s case, the trial court erred by granting Wackenhut’s motion precluding the introduction of the FBI *821Records into evidence and denying Arce’s motion for an order outlining the manner of certification required by the trial court.

Waekenhut further argues that even if the FBI Report is not inadmissible hearsay, any statements made by Hill are protected under section 768.095, Florida Statutes, which provides:

An employer who discloses information about a former or current employee to a prospective employer of the former or current employee upon request of the prospective employer or of the former or current employee is immune from civil liability for such disclosure or its consequences unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the information disclosed by the former or current employer was knowingly false or violated any civil right of the former or current employee protected under chapter 760.

(Emphasis added).

Waekenhut also asserts that even if the FBI Report is admissible as evidence, Hill’s statements are similarly protected by section 943.134(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which states: