Arce v. Wackenhut Corp.
[…] The term “business” as used in this paragraph includes a business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.
[[Image here]]
(c) A party intending to offer evidence under paragraph (a) by means of a certification or declaration shall serve reasonable written notice of that intention upon every other party and shall make the evidence available for inspection sufficiently in advance of its offer in evidence to provide to any other party a fair opportunity to challenge the admissibility of the evidence.

(Emphasis added). Section 90.902(11), Florida Statutes, provides:

(11) An original or a duplicate of evidence that would be admissible under s. 90.803(6), which is maintained in a foreign country or domestic location and is accompanied by a certification or declaration from the custodian of the records or another qualified person certifying or declaring that the record:
(a) Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters;
(b) Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity; and
(c) Was made as a regular practice in the course of the regularly conducted activity!.]

(Emphasis added).

If Arce were to comply with certification requirements, the FBI Records would likely be admissible under the exception set forth in section 90.803(6), because they are records of “acts, events, conditions, opinion, or diagnosis, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge,” in this case memorializing the statements made by Wack-enhut’s representative during the FBI’s background investigation, which in light of its hiring procedures was in “the course of a regularly conducted business activity and ... it was the regular practice of that business