Arce v. Wackenhut Corp.
[…] (Emphasis added).

Waekenhut also asserts that even if the FBI Report is admissible as evidence, Hill’s statements are similarly protected by section 943.134(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:

When a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer, or an agent thereof, is conducting a background investigation of an applicant for temporary or permanent employment or appointment as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer with an employing agency, the applicant’s current or former employer, or the employer’s agent, shall provide to the officer or his or her agent conducting the background investigation employment information concerning the applicant. The investigating officer or his or her agent must present to the employer from whom the information is being sought credentials demonstrating the investigating officer’s employment with the employing agency and an authorization form for release of information which is designed and approved by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission.
[[Image here]]
(5) An employer who discloses employment information under this section is immune from civil liability for such disclosure or its consequences as provided in s. 768.095.

Section 768.095 clearly excepts information disclosed by the former employer that is knowingly false. The record in this case demonstrates inconsistencies between the assertions in the Hill Transcript and the testimony given by Hill and Esquivel.