State v. Shoffner
[…] His momentary decision and its motivation, negativing consent, appear from his own statement. Mr. Buetemeister, who owned and occupied the home, testified that he had not given permission to anyone to start fires. Mrs. Buetemeister, who owned the home jointly with her husband, did not testify. Defense counsel contends that because the state did not produce testimony that Mrs. Buetemeister did not consent, the state failed to prove that Shoffner had damaged the “building of another without his consent.” 27

Sec. 943.02 (2), Stats., defines “building of another” as “a building in which a person other than the actor has a legal or equitable interest which the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have a legal or equitable interest in the building.” Under that definition it may be enough in any case to prove that one co-owner did not consent, particularly where, as here, such co-owner was in possession.