Sauk County v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] I conclude that the dispute is governed by the parties' collective bargaining agreement that provides that "any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of a provision of this contract. . . shall be handled [by arbitration]." The court should remand this case to the circuit court, and the circuit court should direct the parties to submit the issue to grievance arbitration.

HH

As an initial matter, I must decide what standard of review to apply to WERC's interpretation of sec. 111.70(3)(a)7. The statutes as well as the cases give guidance.

Section 227.57(5), Stats. 1989-90, provides that "the court shall set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action . . .." This provision is silent about the weight or deference, if any, a court should accord the agency's interpretation of a statute. Section 227.57(10) provides, however, that "due weight shall be accorded the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as the discretionary authority conferred upon it." According to these provisions of the statutes, the weight that is due an agency's interpretation of the law depends on the comparative institutional capabilities and qualifications of *422the court and the administrative agency in deciding the issue.