In Re the Marriage of Mayfield
[…] B. Continuation of support. Next, John asserts that the child support should not be ordered to automatically continue after the children have reached age eighteen. He argues support should not continue until the criteria set out by Iowa Code section 598.1(2) have been met. Whether these criteria have been met cannot be established until the children reach age eighteen. Therefore, John contends, the trial court’s continuing award of child support is erroneously premature.

Iowa Code section 598.1(2) (1991) states in pertinent part:

The [child support] obligations may include support for a child who is between the ages of eighteen and twenty-two years who is regularly attending an accredited school in pursuance of a course of study leading to a high school diploma or its equivalent, or regularly attending a course of vocational-technical training either as a part of a regular school program or under special arrangements adapted to the individual person’s needs; or is, in good faith, a full-time student in a college, university, or community college; or has been accepted for admission to a college, university, or community college and the next regular term has not yet begun; or a child of any age who is dependent on the parties to the dissolution proceedings because of physical or mental disability.

This provision allows the trial court, in its discretion, to order support continued through college under certain circumstances. In re Marriage of Vrban, 293 N.W.2d 198, 202 (Iowa 1980). Three factors were set out in Vrban to guide the trial court in the exercise of its discretion. See id.