(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] In his dissent Justice Wollman indicated that he would not read this statute as giving a cause of action to every party involved in a personal feud. Light, supra. He never interpreted such language as requiring class membership as described in the LaBore court.
My interpretation is that if you can come within the parameters of the unequal treatment statute, even if not a member of the class, you should be entitled to relief.
I am authorized to state that Justice HENDERSON joins me in this concurrence in part and dissent in part.
SDCL 20-13-23.1 provides as follows:
Any person with a disability is entitled to reasonably equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of all hotels, lodging places, places of public accommodation, amusement or resort, and other places to which the general public is invited, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons.