This court, however, recommends that a requester be notified in writing by the prosecutor's office that prosecutorial files are not open for inspection.
Due to the fact that our decision is based on the common law exception, our analysis will not address statutory exceptions or public interests concerning nondisclosure.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.
State ex rel. Richards v. Foust, 158 Wis. 2d 531, 463 N.W.2d 378 (Ct. App. 1990).
The file has been closed since May 10, 1988.
Section 165.25(1), Stats. 1987-88 provided as follows:
Duties of department of justice. The department of justice shall:
(1) REPRESENT STATE. Except as provided in s. 59.47(7), appear for the state and prosecute or defend all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in the court of appeals and the supreme court, in which the state is interested or a party, and attend to and prosecute or defend all civil cases sent or remanded to any circuit court in which the state is a party; and, if requested by the governor or either house of the legislature, appear for and represent the state, any state department, agency, official, employe or agent, whether required to appear as a party or witness in any civil or criminal matter, and prosecute or defend in any court or before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state or the people of this state may be interested. The radioactive waste review board may request under s. 16.08(7) that the attorney general intervene in federal proceedings. All expenses of the proceedings shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.455(l)(d).
Section 971.23(1), Stats., provides as follows:
Discovery and Inspection.