Foust, in turn, sought leave to file an interlocutory appeal and made a motion to stay the judgment pending appeal.
The court of appeals granted Foust leave to appeal a non-final , order and stayed the order of the trial court granting access to the public records. The court of appeals ultimately remanded the case to the trial court *432for an in camera inspection of the requested records and to grant Richards access to the records approved by the court.
ISSUE I
Richards challenges the representation of District Attorney Foust by the attorney general's office. We find that under sec. 165.25(1), Stats.,3 the attorney general's office has the proper authority to represent Foust in this case. It specifically authorizes representation of any state official, employe or agent in a matter "in which the state or the people of this state may be interested.” Public access to prosecutorial records is a matter in which the state and the people of the state have an interest.
ISSUE II
Defendant's access to prosecutorial information is authorized by the judiciary and state legislature under limited circumstances.