Upon demand, the district attorney shall furnish the defendant with a written summary of all oral statements of the defendant which he plans to use in the course of the trial. The names of witnesses to the written and oral statements which the state plans to use in the course of the trial shall also be furnished.
Prior to the enactment of the first general public records legislation by ch. 178, Laws of 1917, the public's right of access to government records was governed mainly by the common law. These general principles remain unchanged. Section 19.35(l)(a), Stats., states that " [s]ubstantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect."
The secrecy of John Doe proceedings was not established until ch. 631, Laws of 1949.
See State ex rel. Lank v. Rzentkowski, 141 Wis. 2d 846, 416 N.W.2d 635 (Ct. App. 1987); Fond du Lac County v. Rosendale Town, 149 Wis. 2d 326, 440 N.W.2d 818 (Ct. App. 1989).