¶ 88. During discovery, the following disputes arose:
[…] In Shurpit, this court stated as follows:
While we recognize the trial court has some discretion in the scope and extent of the cross-examination of a witness, we deem it was error to prohibit cross-examination of the expert witnesses, including the defendant, upon the sole ground that it called for an opinion of the witness.
*107We have concluded it was error to restrict the cross-examination of the defendant and his expert witness so as to prohibit their opinions as to the quality of the care and treatment rendered by the defendant to the plaintiff.
Id. at 399-00.
Wisconsin Stat. § 904.02 provides:
All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.
I respectfully disagree with the sentiments expressed in the majority opinion regarding cross-examination. See majority op., ¶ 44.