¶ 60. It is the "other property" exception to the economic loss doctrine that is at issue in the instant case. " '[0]ther property' is a legal term of art."8
[…] Majority op., ¶ 31.
See Hadley v. Baxendale, 9 Ex. 341, 156 Eng. Rep. 145 (1854).
Majority op., ¶ 43.
Linden v. Cascade Stone Co., 2005 WI 113, 283 Wis. 2d 606, 699 N.W.2d 189.
Linden, 283 Wis. 2d 606, ¶ 40 (Bradley, J., dissenting) (quoting Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Cease Elec., 2004 WI 139, ¶ 38, 276 Wis. 2d 361, 688 N.W.2d 462). See also Van Lore v. Vogt, Inc., 2004 WI 110, ¶ 17, 274 Wis. 2d 631, 683 N.W.2d 46.
Damages available against Cargill under contract law are not necessarily the same as damages recoverable against Milk Products under tort law. Restatement (Second) of Contract § 351 cmt a. at 136 (1979). Damages for breach of warranty against Cargill are covered by Wis. Stat. § 402.714, relating to accepted goods, and § 402.715(2)(b), relating to consequential damages available for any "[i]njury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty."
We do not know the scope of the damages for which Cargill may be liable because Cargill is not a party and the contract action is not before us. There may also be contractual limitations on the Grams' right to recover against Cargill.