¶ 63. The court of appeals,2 the defendant,3 the Children and Family Justice Center at Northwestern University School of Law's
[…] U. Chi. L. J. 487, 504-05 (2002); McGuire, supra note 47, at 1381-82; Maggie Brack & Stephen J. Ceci, The Suggestibility of Children's Memory, 50 Ann. Rev. Psychol. 419 (1999); Amy Bach, True Crime, False Confession, The Nation, Feb. 8, 1999, at 21.
See, e.g., Elizabeth S. Scott & Lawrence Steinberg, Blaming Youth, 81 Tex. L. Rev. 799, 814-15 (Feb. 2003). See Wis. Stat. § 48.375 (requiring parental consent for abortion, finding *197that "[i]mmature minors often lack the ability to make fully informed choices that take account of both immediate and long-range consequences").
Gallegos v. Colorado, 370 U.S. 49, 54 (1962).
See Reason No. 2 and cases discussed at note 45, supra.
Steven A. Drizin & Richard A. Leo, The Problem of False Confessions in the Post-DNA World, 82 N.C. L. Rev. 891, 906 (2004).