dissenting.
[…] The State was entitled, and required by statute, to prove that law enforcement was engaged in its lawful duty when Appellant fled and eluded police. See § 843.02, Fla. Stat.
As this court stated in Taylor v. State, 740 So.2d 89 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999), to prove the crime of resisting an officer with violence, the State must prove that the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty under section 843.01, Florida Statutes. This same requirement applies to the crime of resisting arrest without violence under section 843.02, Florida Statutes: “Whoever shall resist ... any officer ... in the lawful execution of a legal duty, without ... doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty....” Thus, the State was required to prove that the officers acted lawfully by having probable cause to detain Appellant.