Larson Ex Rel. Larson v. Independent School District No. 314, Braham
[…] . Minn.Reg.Edu 5(b)(2) sets forth the general duties and responsibilities of the superintendent of a school district and expressly notes: “Delegation of certain duties to subordinates is assumed.”

. “School children have a special status in the eyes of the law, and in view of the compulsory attendance statute deserve more than ordinary protection.” Spanel v. Mounds View School Dist. No. 621, 264 Minn. 279, 291, 118 N.W.2d 795, 802 (1962).

. Laws 1976, c. 264, § 2.

. Minn.St. 1978, § 466.04, now provides: “Subdivision 1. Liability of any municipality on any claim within the scope of sections 466.01 to 466.15 shall not exceed

“(a) $100,000 when the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission and $100,-000 to any claimant in any other case;

“(b) $300,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence.

“No award for damages on any such claim shall include punitive damages.

“Subd. la. The liability of an officer or an employee of any municipality for a tort arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty shall not exceed the limits set forth in subdivision 1, unless the officer or employee provides professional services and also is employed in his profession for compensation by a person or persons other than the municipality.

“Subd. lb. The total liability of the municipality on a claim against it and against its officers or employees arising out of a single occurrence shall not exceed the limits set forth in subdivision 1.

“Subd. 2. The limitation imposed by this section on individual claimants includes damages claimed for loss of services or loss of support arising out of the same tort.

“Subd. 3. Where the amount awarded to or settled upon multiple claimants exceeds $300,-000, any party may apply to any district court to apportion to each claimant his proper share of the total amount limited by subdivision 1 of this section. The share apportioned each claimant shall be in the proportion that the ratio of the award of settlement made to him bears to the aggregate awards and settlements for all claims arising out of the occurrence.” (Italics supplied indicates addition to prior statute.)