Larson Ex Rel. Larson v. Independent School District No. 314, Braham
[…] We therefore hold that Peterson’s liability is not precluded by the doctrine of discretionary immunity.

Peterson also argues that his liability should be less than the amount determined by the trial court. He argues, and we reject, that (1) his liability is limited to the insurance coverage prescribed by Minn.St. 1971, § 466.04, and (2) that he is entitled to indemnity from the school district.

Minn.St.1971, § 466.04, provided, in part, as follows:

“Subdivision 1. Liability of any municipality on any claim within the scope of sections 466.01 to 466.15 shall not exceed *122“a. $25,000 when the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission and $50,000 to any claimant in any other case;
“b. $300,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence.
No award for damages on any such claim shall include punitive damages.
“Subd. 2. The limitation imposed by this section on individual claimants includes damages claimed for loss of services or loss of support arising out of the same tort.”

The above provisions and other provisions of Minn.St.1971, c. 466, specifically dealt with municipal immunity and liability but did not specifically deal with liability and immunity of municipal officers or employees. Minn.St.1978, § 466.04, subd. la, which was added to c. 466 by the legislature in 1976,17 now grants the following limitations upon liability of officers and employees: “The liability of an officer or an employee of any municipality for a tort arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty shall not exceed the limits set forth in subdivision 1, unless the officer or employee provides professional services and also is employed in his profession for compensation by a person or persons other than the municipality.” 18