The majority appears to concede that that part of the jury instruction which states:
[…] Dreske v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Social Services, 483 F. Supp. 783 (D. C. Wis. 1980).5
A.
Because the majority concludes that the instruction creates a mandatory and rebuttable presumption, which shifts to the defendant the burden of producing evidence to rebut or prevent the presumption, the instruction violates sec. 903.03(3), Rules of Evidence.
Under sec. 903.03(3) proof of a basic fact or facts in a criminal case permits, but does not require, the jury to infer the “presumed” fact or facts. Sec. 903.03(3) requires the trial court to instruct the jury that the “presumption” is not mandatory but is permissive.
Sec. 903.03(3), Rules of Evidence, provides:
“(3) Instructing the jury. Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused is submitted to the jury, the judge shall give an instruction that the law declares that the jury may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but does not require it to do so. In addition, if the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge shall instruct the jury that its existence must, on all the evidence, be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
*483See Lofton v. State, 83 Wis.2d 472, 493, 266 N.W.2d 576 (1978) (Abrahamson, J., concurring opinion); Johnson v. State, 85 Wis.2d 22, 35, 270 N.W.2d 153 (1978) (Abrahamson, J., concurring opinion); and Genova v. State, 91 Wis.2d 595, 620, 283 N.W.2d 483 (Ct. App. 1979).