Toups v. City of Shreveport
[…] In King, the plaintiffs wanted a special exception *420use and a variance in order to permit video poker at their truck stop. Notably, the truck stop was in a rural area that was zoned B-2, a lighter commercial area than that which is at issue here. There were single-family and multi-family residences close by in the surrounding area. Moreover, the other establishments in the vicinity that had been granted a special exception use for video poker were not similarly situated in that they were in an area with different zoning.

Finally, we acknowledge the applicability of La. R.S. 26:493, which specifically states as follows:

Except as limited by the provisions of this Chapter the various subdivisions of the state may regulate but not prohibit, except by referendum vote as provided by Chapter 3 of this Title or by legally authorized zoning laws of municipalities, the business of wholesaling, retailing, and dealing in alcoholic beverages. No parish or municipality shall, in the exercise of its police power, regulate the business of selling such beverages more than is necessary for the protection of the public health, morals, safety, and peace. (Emphasis added).

A municipality may only regulate the business of selling alcoholic beverages no “more than is necessary” to protect the public health, morals, safety, and peace.