MCLA § 570.102 (Stat Ann 1970 Eev § 26.322) provides:
[…] In ac*729cordance with state law the principal contractor obtained a surety bond from the defendant.1
Plaintiff brought this suit against defendant-surety to recover the unpaid balance on the contract between plaintiff and its defaulting principal contractor. One of the controversies at the trial level concerned the effect of plaintiff’s failure to serve notice upon the State Highway Department within a statutorily-required 60-day period.
MCLA § 570.102 (Stat Ann 1970 Eev § 26.322) provides:
“In the case of a subcontractor, he shall within 60 days after furnishing the last material or supplies or performing the last work covered by his subcontract, serve a written notice in duplicate upon the board of officers or agents contracting on behalf of the state * * * , that he is a subcontractor for the doing of some part of such work * * * and that he relies upon the security of the bond by this act required to be given by the principal contractor, and the said board of officers or agents shall within 10 days thereafter furnish a copy of such notice to the sureties for the principal contractor.”
Nevertheless plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment was granted on the following grounds set out by the trial judge: