Stephenson v. Petrohawk Properties, L.P.
[…] There is no quantity requirement regarding the amount of acreage that must be within the Geographic Area. Thus, if only one acre or less of the more than 4,000 acres covered by the Frierson lease is in the Geographic Area, the general rule set forth in the first sentence of the MFNC triggers the additional bonus payment.

Also notable is that the general rule does not utilize the phrase a “tract of land” or require contiguity of all the lands in a Third Party Lease for purposes of triggering the MFNC benefit. The general rule is in line with La. R.S. 31:114, which provides that a “single mineral lease may be created on two or more noncontiguous tracts of land.” Thus, a single mineral lease of multiple noncontiguous tracts of land or mineral rights thereto, such as the Frierson lease, located in whole or in part within the Geographic Area would trigger the MFNC benefit in favor of the Stephen-sons.