Stephenson v. Petrohawk Properties, L.P.
[…] Costs of appeal are assessed to Petrohawk.

AFFIRMED.

BROWN, C.J., concurs with written reasons.

. The January 28, 2009, letter sent by the Stephensons to Petrohawk references a prior demand letter dated January 14, 2009, which is not included in the record.

. As acknowledged at oral argument, this repetition of the same phrase is a typographical error. We note the only difference to be between the references to "Geographic Areas” and "Geographic Area.”

. As an alternative basis for summary judgment, La. C.C. art. 2057 explains that if "doubt arises from lack of a necessary explanation that one party should have given” we are to interpret the contract "in a manner favorable to the other party whether obligee or obligor.” Because the 20-acre limitation is an operative benefit in favor of Petrohawk, it would be Petrohawk’s burden to provide the "necessary explanation” for the effect of this beneficial provision.