Schermer v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] Id. at 423-24, 106 S.Ct. 1922. Because this court has not yet interpreted the filed rate doctrine to apply to Minnesota’s insurance regulatory scheme, Minnesota has no such history of legislative acquiesce to the filed rate doctrine.

The court concludes that the Minnesota Legislature’s intent to apply the filed rate doctrine in this case is implied by Minn. Stat. § 70A.11, subd. 1 (2004). Section 70A.11, subdivision 1, reads:

If the commissioner finds after a contested case proceeding under chapter 14 that a rate is not in compliance with section 70A.04, the commissioner shall order that its use is to be discontinued and shall order the excess premium plus interest at the rate specified in section 549.09 to be refunded to the policyholder. The amount of the refund, plus interest, must be computed from the commencement date of the contested case hearing on the rate.

This applies only to proceedings under the Administrative Procedures Act and only to findings made by the commissioner. It does not apply to judicial proceedings.