Schermer v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] This requires no particular expertise or interpretation of actuarial data.

If section 72A.20, subdivision 13, were interpreted to prohibit the charging of differential rates based on the age of utility systems without actuarial support, only then would the interpretation of actuarial data be necessary. But even if this is the correct interpretation, the legislature has already recognized that courts are competent to interpret actuarial data. The DOC, insurers, and intervenors are allowed to remove a case or appeal to a district court under certain circumstances. Minn.Stat. §§ 14.63 (“Any person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision * * 72A.25 (allowing the DOC to file for an injunction in a district court if the DOC charges a violation of, inter alia, Minn.Stat. § 72A.20, and the insurer refuses to discontinue the activity); 72A.26 (allowing any intervenor in a public hearing to seek relief from a district court if the DOC