Schermer v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] Consequently, far from respecting separation of powers, the court’s decision violates separation of powers by delegating a judicial function to an executive official without the availability of judicial review.

State Farm attempts to circumvent this distinction by characterizing this action as a highly complex case centered around interpreting actuarial data. But one of the threshold disputes is over the interpretation of two apparently conflicting provisions of Minn.Stat. § 72A.20, subd. 13 (2004), which does not require interpretation of actuarial data. The main provision *323prohibits “charging differential rates for an equivalent amount of homeowner’s insurance coverage * * * solely because * * * of the age of the primary structure sought to be insured.” Minn.Stat. § 72A.20, subd. 18(b). This suggests that State Farm’s URP is permissible if it was in fact based on the age of utility systems within the home, and not solely on the age of the home itself. Subdivision 13, however, does “not prohibit the use of rating standards based upon the age of the insured structure’s plumbing, electrical, heating or cooling system or other part of the structure, the age of which affects the risk of loss.” Minn.Stat. § 72A.20, subd. 13. By negative implication, subdivision 13 suggests that a rating scheme based on utility systems within the home may also be prohibited if not sufficiently supported by actuarial data.