dissenting.
[…] School boards of any school district subject to the provisions of KRS 157.200 to 157.280, shall establish and maintain special education programs for exceptional children who are residents of their school district, or contract for programs as may be authorized by KRS 157.280.
KRS 157.280(1) permits a school district with an insufficient number of children of school age with special needs to justify a special education program to contract with another district or approved private organization to provide the required special education classes. Finally, KRS 157.224(2) provides:
All county and independent boards of education shall operate special education programs pursuant to an annual application which has been approved by the Kentucky Department of Education pursuant to standards set out in administrative regulations promulgated by the Kentucky Board of Education. If any county or independent board of education fails to operate and implement special education programs in accordance with the standards, the application of the county or independent board of education for funding pursuant to KRS 157.360 may be considered insuffi*579cient and the add-on funds generated under that statute may be withheld by the Kentucky Board of Education until the program is in compliance with all substantive requirements designed to ensure that students with disabilities receive an appropriate education under the Federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, as amended.
Thus, the statutory scheme requires every county and independent school district to provide “an alternative education program approved by the Department of Education designed to meet the learning needs of students who are unable to succeed in the regular program.” KRS 159.051(2).