dissenting.
[…] Besterman, 254 Ky. 231, 71 S.W.2d 450 (1934) (a party claiming to be the true owner of real estate may intervene in an attachment proceeding in which it is asserted that someone else owns the property); Louisville Title Co. v. White Construction Co., 250 Ky. 212, 62 S.W.2d 795 (1933) (intervention to assert competing lien in foreclosure action); Smith v. Jones, 226 Ky. 785, 11 S.W.2d 937 (1928) (intervention to assert competing claim to title of real estate).
. See Ambassador College v. Combs, Ky., 636 S.W.2d 305, 306 (1982).
. 59 Am. Jur. 2d Parties § 231 (2002).
. See KRS 199.473(1); 922 KAR 1:010.
. See KRS 199.470(4) ("No petition for adoption shall be filed unless prior to the filing of the petition' the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption ... by the cabinet, or the child has been placed with written approval of the secretary.”); Dept. of Child Welfare v. Jarboe, Ky.App., 464 S.W.2d 287, 291 (1971) ("[KRS 199.470(4)] requires that before the child [which had been committed to the custody of the Department] can be adopted it must have been placed in the home for the purpose of adoption.