dissenting.
[…] It is therefore abundantly clear that the legislative policy of this state is that no child except as set out in [exceptions not relevant in this case] is to be adopted unless it is first placed in the home for that purpose by the Department of Child Welfare.”); L.S.J., 672 S.W.2d at 939 (applying Jarboe and observing that "[i]t is plain from the record that the child was not placed for adoption with anyone.”); McKee-han, 672 S.W.2d at 936 (holding that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over an adoption petition where "the child has never been placed for adoption.”). See also KRS 199.490(3) ("[A] copy of the written approval of the secretary of the Cabinet for Families and Children or the secretary’s designee shall be filed with the petition.”).
. Baker v. Webb, Ky., 127 S.W.3d 622, - (2004).
. Id.
. 922 KAR 1:100 § 3(2) provides: "Priority consideration for an adoptive placement shall be given to the: (a) Existing relative; or (b) Current foster parent." (emphasis added).
. KRS 620.090(5).