BACKGROUND FOR APPEAL
[…] Our view is that relief for the public fisc is more symptomatic than evidentiary regarding whether an activity is charitable: charity often results in an absorption of a burden otherwise falling upon the state, particularly where the social welfare is a principal purpose of the state. But this does not mean that activities lessening public expense in any of a myriad of areas of public interest are perforce charitable.
In an attempt to eliminate confusion or uncertainty in a definition or characterization of “charitable organization,” the Legislature in 1984 amended § 77-202(l)(c) by providing: “[CJharitable organization shall mean an organization operated exclusively for the purpose of the mental, social, or physical benefit of the public or an indefinite number of persons . . . .” Therefore, for tax-exempt status pursuant to § 77-202(l)(c) (Cum.