BACKGROUND FOR APPEAL
[…] In view of the fact that the district court lacked power to adjudicate the question whether the Law Center is tax-exempt governmental property, we vacate the district court’s judgment that the Law Center was not governmental property exempt from taxation pursuant to § 77-202(l)(a).
As a result of the district court’s lack of power to determine whether the Law Center was tax-exempt governmental property, this court also lacks jurisdiction to decide whether the Law Center is exempt from taxation in accordance with § 77-202(l)(a).
TAX EXEMPTION FOR 1985 TO 1987
Although Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-202.03 (Cum. Supp. 1984) does provide a 4-year period of exemption from property taxation, “[sjection 77-202.03 . .. in substance [provides] that, if property is exempted from taxation in any given year, such exemption may continue for each of the 3 successive years after grant of such exemption if the property owner annually and timely files the specified affidavit.” Indian Hills Comm. Ch. v. County Bd. of Equal., 226 Neb. 510, 517-18, 412 N.W.2d 459, 464 (1987). Since the Law Center is not exempt from property taxation for the year 1984, we do not reach the question whether the center is tax-exempt for the years 1985 to 1987, inclusive.
CONCLUSION