MCL 205.94; MSA 7.555(4) contains a list of various exemptions from the use tax, and subsection (n) provides:
[…] (dissenting). I respectfully dissent. At first blush, it is tempting to dismiss petitioner’s claim that Mailbox Values is a periodical within the meaning of the tax code since, with the exception of the public service announcement relating to missing children on the accompanying mailing card, Mailbox Values contains nothing but a loose-leaf collection of advertising materials. However, for the reasons to be discussed below, I conclude that nothing within the tax code itself or within the general definition of the word "periodical” warrants such a conclusion.
MCL 205.94; MSA 7.555(4) contains a list of various exemptions from the use tax, and subsection (n) provides:
A newspaper or periodical classified under federal postal laws and regulations effective September 1, 1985 as second class mail matter or as a controlled circulation publication or qualified to accept legal notices for publication in this state, as defined by law, or any other newspaper or periodical of general circulation, established at least 2 years, and published at least once a week, and a copyrighted motion picture film. Tangible personal property used or consumed, and not becoming a component part of a newspaper or periodical, except that portion or percentage of tangible personal property used or consumed in producing an advertising supplement that becomes a component part of a newspaper or periodical, and a copyrighted motion picture film is subject to tax. For purposes of this subdivision, tangible personal property that becomes a component part of a *429newspaper or periodical, and thereby not subject to tax, shall include an advertising supplement inserted into and circulated with a newspaper or periodical which is otherwise exempt from tax under this subdivision, if the advertising supplement is delivered directly to the newspaper or periodical by a person other than the advertiser, or the advertising supplement is printed by the newspaper or periodical. [Emphasis supplied.]
Thus, an exemption is established for four classifications of publications as well as for tangible personal property used or consumed in producing an advertising supplement to such newspaper or periodical.